Arts & Entertainment
Library Announces Book Contest Winners
The Southampton Free Library recently announced the winners of its annual Book Writing Contest.
The following is a list of the winners from the Southampton Free Library's 10th annual Book Writing Contest.
These titles will be professionally bound and will become a part of the library's permanent collection later this summer.
First Grade
Find out what's happening in Upper Southamptonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Prize
Find out what's happening in Upper Southamptonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Author
Title
1st Place
Aurora Lo Piccolo
The Whale
Second Grade
Prize
Author
Title
1st Place Tess Karen Fleming The Magic Cup 2nd Place Tyler KilmerTyler at Gettysburg
3rd Place Jacqueline FaulkMystery of the Missing Cat
Third Grade
Prize
Author
Title
Friends Adventure at the Beach
Fourth Grade
Prize
Author
Title
1st Place Taylor Fite Santa Meets the Tooth Fairy 2nd Place Caleb A. Evans A.S.O - Anti-Squirrel Organization 3rd Place Tori Fite Facts About Animals
Fifth Grade
Prize
Author
Title
1st Place Lauryn Stark The Haunted Forest 2nd Place Anna and Sabrina Whitesell Come Back 3rd Place Grace Lee
My Empty Heart
Sixth Grade
Prize
Author
Title
Category
Chapter Books
1st Place (tie) Ellen Troyanosky Legend of the Winged Flyer 1st Place (tie) Katelyn Lopez Steps to Peretti 2nd Place Holly Skate (Alexandria Kazandjian) The Lost Hopes of Zafena Sparrow 3rd Place Will CliftThe Chase
Category:
Short Stories
1st Place Katelyn Clement Flag of Hope 2nd Place Chloé Hyde Locket of the Great Depression 3rd Place Matthew Ballow
Eric Rossini and the Gang
Honorable Mention Kolina Yefimenko Lost Honorable Mention Abigail Nisula The Man Who Asked Too Many Questions
Seventh Grade
Prize
Author
Title
Category:
Personal Story with a Moral or Lesson
The Last Ride
3rd Place Tommy Mortimer The Concussion Honorable Mention Kent Bergin An Unexpended Responsibility
Category:
Short Story of Personal Achievement
1st Place Victor Mishin Nice to Beat You 2nd Place Katie Man
Master Chef
2nd Place Rebecca Bonar The Audition 3rd Place Madison Heuchan The Cheerleading Competition 3rd Place Georgia Stathis
A Game to Remember
Category:
Chapter Books
1st Place Gwen Neely
Do You Believe in Ghosts?
Category:
Short Story
1st Place Ashley Mensch
Blacking Out in the Airport 1st Place Jessica Kelley Cheerleading Gone Wrong 2nd Place Emily Smith
The Blizzard of 2010
A Miracle Day
3rd Place Ryan Cole A Hike in the Woods 3rd Place Jordan Marcy
Not So Sunny Side Up
Honorable Mention Colleen McDermott The Worst Softball Catch Ever Honorable Mention Elizabeth Ridge
PopPop Returns
Honorable Mention Jamie Gensbauer
Shh!!! It’s a Secret
Eighth Grade
Prize
Author
Title
The World Outside My Blankets
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.