.

Student Struck by School Bus

Centennial School District reports that a student was hit by a school bus in Warminster Tuesday morning.

Centennial School District recently issued the following statement via the district's website:

 

This morning, November 27, 2012, a student was struck by a Centennial bus at the intersection of Street and Centennial Roads.

 

Upon receipt of notification of the accident, Warminster Township Police, EMT, and Centennial Administration responded immediately to the scene. We are fortunate to have such a dedicated police and EMT force and grateful for their rapid response.

 

The School District has commenced an investigation into the circumstances surrounding this incident.

There was no word on the identity of the student or the student's condition. 

Patch will update this story as more details become available. 

Joe Schmoe November 29, 2012 at 02:33 AM
It all depends on the bus driver. I am currently a student at the High School, and my driver last year hit a parked car. Clear road, clear weather conditions. Then, the day she gets back, she blows a stop sign on a back road, has a cop with lights on follow her for about 1-2 min for about a mile, and then she hears the siren once the cop hits it. She had not once looked in the rear view mirror. Some bus drives will SLAM on the brakes when students are standing causing them to fly. Don't you think that a safer method to that approach would to be to slowly hit the brakes and tell them to sit down? I bow my head to some bus drivers, like Jesse, who knows how to drive and is a very good driver, unlike the one that hit a parked car. She retired, by the way. Anyway, like I said, it all depends on the bus driver. Some of them are on tight schedules, so I understand if they are in a rush, but that gives them no right to speed, blow stop signs, and hit pedestrians. I myself was almost hit with a bus last year. I was walking in front of a parked bus and it began to move forward! I had to slam my hand on the hood! I was scared out of my life. Anyway, I give props to some of these bus drivers, but some of them should just be fired or re-certified for their CDL. Kudos.
Just Your Average Person November 29, 2012 at 05:42 PM
I can't help but laugh at some of the comments on here. I also love how quickly most of you are at blaming the driver. Fact is - NO ONE is suppose to be crossing Street Rd to get to Tennent. They set up a bus stop at McDonald school just so Tennent kids wouldn't have to cross Street Rd. Obviously the boy couldn't manage to get to McDonald school on time to catch the bus. Another thing, the boy was hit on the side of the bus by it's stop sign.. how does that happen? I'll tell you, he was walking across Street rd with his head down wearing dark clothing on a rainy dark morning, not paying attention, maybe texting, probably wearing headphones and walked into the side of the bus as he was making a turn onto Street rd. So how is that entirely the drivers fault? This was a high school kid old enough to know better, so let's put at least some of blame where it belongs, on the kid. I'm not saying bus drivers are perfect drivers, but they do have a lot to deal with and are trained and re certified every 4 years. Are any of you perfect drivers? Accident free? Thankfully the boy wasn't seriously hurt that would of devastated the driver, it would any of us.
IP November 29, 2012 at 06:00 PM
Yes I agree let's not just hit anyone crossing a CROSS WALK just kids who by some un known law are not aloud to use the crosswalk! Or let's put up a sign that says danger OLD F TARDS don't know how to drive!
JamieLynn November 29, 2012 at 06:33 PM
the imginary bus stop that you say is there for the high school students is NOT there, they couldnt obtain another driver for it to be there so its actually behind the jefferson on the creek apartments.you made the statement OBVIOUSLY the boy couldnt manage to get to mcdonald school on time? WRONG my son chooses not to ride on buses for THIS VERY SAME REASON he has been on them before and the bus drivers scare the crap outta him with their driving,my son does NOT have a cell phone yes i know this is hard to believe,some parents feel their kids dont need electronics attatched to them at every move,next you say the boy was hit on the side of the bus by the stop sign how does that happen?it happens because the boy was already walking across the crosswalk half way to the other side by this time the said bus driver had clear visual on the road next to him but DIDNT for whatever reason and hit my son so please by all means try and point blame as you say on the"obvious" things we could blame and not the fact at hand that the drivers are too distracted while driving,yes thankfully my son wasnt seriously injured and the driver should be devestated anyways at the simple fact that he hit someone who clearly had pleanty of time to be seen before he left the light,my son is devastated and while the other injuries will heal with time the mental side of it will be with him for a long time but lets hope the driver doesnt lose sleep over it because i wouldnt want him devasated too
JamieLynn November 29, 2012 at 06:55 PM
so rumor has it that im a bad mother and need more class for posting on a website defending my son,well let me tell ya something im not here on this earth to be classy im here to protect my children & their well being and if me defending my sons name & him against being bullied in school because of this then oh well guess im a horrible mother but know I take care of my Family without help from others & have & will do or give up anything for my kids, and you can bet your ASS that i will defend my children with all that i am til my last breath on this earth ! sorry i do not meet up to your standards as a mother but then again im not looking for your approval either
Mary Alice Brancato November 29, 2012 at 09:43 PM
Mr. Packard the buses all come to a complete stop. If you've ever seen one pull right out then it was a fluke. I've had kids there for years and never once did I see a bus pull right on out. The crossing guard who was there for years did a great job and she allowed no one to pull right out. Sometimes traffic was stopped to let buses out so that they can get to their next route. I believe the ACCIDENT happened nearer to the intersection of Centennial and Street Rd. I certainly hope all involved will be okay and officials will get to the bottom of this with level heads. I will keep the child and the driver in my prayers.
HONEST MOM November 29, 2012 at 10:20 PM
I am a bus driver. I assure you I have had far more training driving a bus than most people have for their jobs. Most drivers take the responsibility of driving cherished children very seriously. I can only speak for myself and the drivers I have had the pleasure to have driven with during my time there. We drive in the right hand lane unless getting ready to make a turn. We use our signals ....sadly.... many other drivers do not. We take our jobs seriously and we obey all traffic laws. When a car is in front of us and jams their brakes...we have to find a way to stop. Sometimes that means putting our brakes on quickly thus the reason the children MUST be seated. For the record I am not old and I am definitely not an old F tard. I drive with care and concern. I care about all the kids who step on my bus! I wasn't there nor were any of you! Let this go through the proper channels and they will get to the bottom of this for sure. If you see a driver texting. REPORT IT. 215-441-6000 and push the button for transportation. The director takes these things seriously and no one should be using a phone while the bus is on. If you see a driver driving erratically call the above number and REPORT IT along with the bus number. If you see a driver speeding REPORT IT! Honestly those of you who sit idly by and complain without reporting it to the director...you are to blame also! We all have an obligation to the children of Centennial to keep them safe!
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 29, 2012 at 11:20 PM
HAHA! Yes, actually, I do have the cleanest driving record you can have, thank you very much! I have never had an accident, ticket or any kind of violation, ever. This is due to the fact that I do not text and drive, talk and drive, or ignore anything. I pay attention like I was taught to do 20 years ago when I learned to drive. It is total assumption on your part to say "he was walking across Street rd with his head down wearing dark clothing on a rainy dark morning, not paying attention, maybe texting, probably wearing headphones and walked into the side of the bus as he was making a turn onto Street rd." Wow! Not every parent thinks their child should have electronic devices just because everyone else does. You actually made a lot of assumptions in your piece. Do you have a copy of the police report? Bet the mother does. Do you have copies of witness statements? Bet the mother does. Were you there? Doubt it. Maybe you should keep your assumptions to yourself like most of the smart people do until they have facts to make judgements with. I understand you do not want the driver persecuted until he is proven guilty, but you should not do just that to the child either. That would make you a total hypocrite.
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 29, 2012 at 11:25 PM
The only problem with calling to report it, you have to dial the number while most likely driving. Because it's not that easy while driving to remember a phone number, bus number, route info, and to pay attention to driving. Just saying, it's a valid means of communication, if you are stopped at a lengthy traffic light and have pen and paper handy to write down the necessary info and call later. Otherwise, it kind of promotes talking and driving, no?
Joe Schmoe November 29, 2012 at 11:44 PM
If people follow your guidelines, I could assure you that every single bus driver would have a call in on them. You know, being the bus driver that you were/are, that sometimes, you may have to speed, or roll through a stop sign. Bus drivers can't do this, as you know. I could see both sides of this argument. I don't know whether the student walked in frontof the bus or the bus driver wasn't paying attention. Like I said before, I was walking in front of a bus in the Tennent lot and it began to pull forward. They just don't pay attention. And if they really cared about the safety, why do they slam on the brakes when kids a re standing to cause them to fall over?
HONEST MOM November 30, 2012 at 02:43 AM
You can easily remember a bus #. When you have time pull over dial 411 for information and get the number for centennial. The next step prompts you to push the number for transportation:)
cool breeze November 30, 2012 at 02:46 AM
Alexis you are right except for one minor point the student was walking across the street with his head down and not paying attention to what was going on around him and walked into the side of the bus right behind the drivers window.I was behind him and could not believe he did not see that big yellow bus.
HONEST MOM November 30, 2012 at 02:48 AM
Joe Schmoe...if you don't report it to the proper manager how can they rectify it? No I don't roll through stop signs in a bus nor in my own car and I don't speed. I'm not a fan of tickets so I just drive the speed limit. Saying "they don't pay attention" is unfair. I PAY ATTENTION. To my knowledge bus drivers only put their brakes on quickly to avoid hitting the car in front of them. Sometimes the car ahead will slam on their brakes and it is unavoidable. Did you notice the seat backs are high?...thus keeping the kids from being thrust forward and from being injured. I don't know this driver or this child. I hope everyone will be okay.
Joe Schmoe November 30, 2012 at 02:52 AM
HONEST MOM.....I am in the high school and go to tech. On the first day of school this year, I took the wrong bus from Log back to my house. Students from the middle school were standing up and the lady SLAMMED on her brakes. He was standing in the aisle. The kid flew forward and hit another seat and his side was hurting. She continued to drive. I agree with you that it is unfair for me to say that it is all of them, but it is most of them. They know that it is their word against the kids word when it comes to that situation.
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 30, 2012 at 02:53 AM
Honest mom---so you expect me to pay to call 411 to report it? Not likely sweetie, not likely. I'd rather the company spent a little more and secretly followed their own drivers every now and again to find the bad ones, not expect the world to check up on their employees for them...i would spend a fortune calling 411 to report all the bad bus drivers I see regularly.
HONEST MOM November 30, 2012 at 03:03 AM
Well if you don't want to do something about the bad behavior you see then that just makes you one of those people who have plenty to say about things but don't want to do anything about it:) Can't really complain if you don't plan on being proactive:)
Tired of Hypocrisy November 30, 2012 at 08:05 AM
Perhaps 'No one is suppose to be crossing Street Rd to get to Tennent' but they do. Not enough bus drivers available to warrant a bus for those from Reeves up. When my children attended Tennent, they were not bussed & unless they were driven to school, they had to cross Street Road either at Newtown or Reeves. Not a safe crossing and a few students were hit by vehicles. But I do thank you for 'telling' us how the accident happened. I do hope you related your eye-witness account to the police. I think it is unfair for anyone to immediately come to the conclusion that child was in the wrong. Even if he was walking with his head down, wearing dark clothes, wearing headphones, etc., if he had the green light, he was in the right. In my opinion, no school bus should be permitted to turn on a red light. In fact, many accidents occur because of vehicles turning on red in front of traffic. Not the case here, it was a child vs school bus, the driver should have been in complete control of the bus and the accident would not have happened. Centennial-Reeves-Street Road intersection is not a safe one to begin with and if the bus driver drives that route daily, they would know. I am thankful the boy wasn't seriously hurt because that would have devastated his family, friends and others. Do not really have much concern if the bus driver had been devastated. Amazes me how some turn the accused into the victim. I hope the young man recovers quickly and does not have lasting problems.
HONEST MOM November 30, 2012 at 09:35 AM
Joe Schmoe I urge you to have your parent call the district if that happens. If a child is hurt it should be reported. I'm sorry that such a thing happened to anyone. First off the driver should not be moving if ANY child is in the aisle. I would have pulled over and seen that the child was okay before proceeding. I'm sorry that happened to anyone.
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 02:56 PM
I have posted on the comments of the motorcycle accidents in recent months. I used to drive an Excursion, you know the REALLY BIG TRUCK that Ford no longer makes..... People could not see me coming. I have also been on a motorcycle and People don't see them coming either and It had really loud pipes! Maybe instead of everyone blaming the bus driver and capturing all of them in the same "They should learn how to drive" you should look at the way you drive and just be more aware of your surroundings. Make your kids aware of their surroundings teach them to make eye contact with the driver. Have any of you ever sat in the BUS drivers seats? Have you ever been on the bus when it has 50 kids screaming to be heard over each other and try and concentrate? Have you ever driven a bus? Do you realize how many blind spots there are? They are well aware of their responsibilities and are doing the best job that they can. If you feel that you can do a better job then by all mean GO FOR IT.
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 02:56 PM
I have three kids, one in HS, one in MS and one in elem. They do not know to constantly be on the lookout for cars. They don't understand that a car that goes off of the road just a little has major consequences. They don't know to pay attention at all times. They are kids. It is ashame that this child got hurt but ya know I's pretty damn sure that the bus driver did not do it on purpose and why would the child not move out of the way and back up. Catch the eye of the bus driver
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 30, 2012 at 03:38 PM
I'm so sorry. I did not realize that you follow me around all day and know what I proactively do! I also did not realize that it was my job to put out my own money and do the job of the busing companies by checking up on their employees. But since you seem to know all about me, do I not feed my children dinner, or do I not get my son his epi-pens, benadryl and inhalers that go everywhere with him so that I can unnecessarily use my own money to report all the bad bus drivers? You are a very, very judgemental person. You have no idea what I proactively do every single day, nor do you know my financial situation, which by the way, yes calls to 411 would break my bank as my family has recently been hit by a financial tragedy. I can complain all I want because I believe I have that right, and I didn't complain, simply pointed out a fact that it does cause people to talk and drive more by having to report drivers that should be checked up on by their own company. You chose to judge me, assuming I only talked and complained about bad things and never did anything to solve them. I do what I can every chance that I can, and never, ever judge a book by it's cover. oh, and... :))))) back at you!
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 03:40 PM
Joe Schmoe, You are a student. Not sure how old you are or if you drive. Do you stand in your parents car when they drive? Do you jump around and scream in your parents car? Way back when I road the bus the bus drivers yelled at us and made us sit down too. You as a child (yes I did say child) do not know the hazards of what your actions on the bus can cause. I am sure that the bus driver asked, then told, then did what she felt was necessary to get the kids to sit down and listen. You children probably also had some choice words for her too. Do not judge someone who is trying to do what they can to protect you.
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 03:42 PM
Yeah hello Tiffany, Tax Dollars!!!!!!!!!!!! I bet you would be on that post as well bitching about the taxes going up because of costs!
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 03:42 PM
Honest Mom (Kudos!!!!!!!!!!!)
Lisa Gresley November 30, 2012 at 03:53 PM
You have a sell phone correct. Save the number to your contacts, no need to call 411. Just saved you some money. You don't know anyone elses life either. I agree with Honest Mom in the fact that if you want to complain about something, take the time to go to the proper place to complain. Posting on this page is not going to do anything but get you even more pissed off. And we go back to my comment, pay attention to how you drive first then worry about others. Are we not all human and make mistakes. I know I do. Just saying. All of the comments on this page about the bad bus driver are just missing the point of the report. Should we not just be concerned about the welfare of the child that was hurt. It should just be a wakeup call to pay more attention on the road. STOP ACCUSING PEOPLE OF BEING HUMAN!!!!!!!
Lavender Green November 30, 2012 at 06:49 PM
its horrible that children are not even safe going to school, for the mother of the child i hope your child is fine, for the kids on the bus, half the time you guys are talking texting and not doing what your supposed to anyway so i doubt any of your statements could be accurate. I have seen alot of these drivers and believe me they need to have a new driving test done because they do not obay the laws. Not to say all! but most of them, and half the time the kids are so loud its hard to drive. The school will not do anything, they never do!
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 30, 2012 at 08:39 PM
Oh, OK. Because I am followed all day and you all know that I do not complain through the proper channels. Hmmmmm...assumptions...assumptions...assumptions...guess I know what you all are. I NEVER, EVER CLAIMED TO KNOW ANYONE ELSE'S LIFE. Read. I stated my own opinion which is just that. I am not trying to force people to do anything. I am allowed to post what I want within reason and that is what I do. You don't like it, don't read it. Kudos to you all too for all your judgements and assumptions! ;)
Tiffany Zuelch Perry November 30, 2012 at 08:42 PM
Oh, and Lisa, I'm not pissed off. I don't get pissed off over assumptions, I shake my head and ignore it when it gets down right infantile. Bye-bye
Joe Schmoe November 30, 2012 at 08:42 PM
Lisa Gresley, she did tell the kid to sit down. She then yelled at him to sit down. He didn't. Twas a new bus for her, also, so she didn't know the kids names. I do understand that I am still a child, being 16 years old, and no, I don't drive. But you know that a driver shouldn't think that they have to slam on the brakes. I would also NEVER disrespect a bus driver to their face or say anything to their face. Never. And I do know the hazards.
Positive Thinker December 01, 2012 at 02:34 AM
All these negative comments about the bus drivers and assumptions about the accident itself, make me laugh. People make it seem that most bus drivers are bad drivers. Do you really know how many buses travel up and down Street road throughout the day. Centennial has over 80 buses and vans on the road at any given time during the day. First Student, Neshaminy, BenSalem, and Council Rock all have school buses traveling through Warminster and Southampton at any given time also. I would be willing to bet that over 100 different buses are traveling throughout our district at any given time during the day between 6AM and 6PM. So you people who say you see most of the bus drivers, must have a lot of time on your hands to be able to follow over 100 different bus all day. Most of the drivers I know are very good drivers. Yes, there are bad bus drivers, maybe 5 percent. I wish everybody would wait for the police reports and blood tests to come out before they condemn the bus driver. These reports are not done yet. On a normal accident they don't have the reports for at least 5 days. If these reports had been released, the Patch would have published them by now. The bus was coming out of Reeves Lane and making a left onto Street Road. The bus WAS NOT making a right turn on a red light. People this was AN ACCIDENT! It was not deliberate act. Let's stop all the bus driver bashing.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something